Westfield

Division:
Section:
League:
Address:
177 Montgomery Rd., Westfield, MA 01085
Head Coach:
C. B. Matthews
Team Website:

Team Records

type won lost tied gf ga pts win %
League/Conference 4 4 2 19 23 10 0.500
Overall 7 8 5 46 49 19 0.475
State Tournament Qualifying 7 8 5 46 49 19 0.475
State Tournament Record

Coaching Staff

name title phone email
C. B. Matthews Head Coach 413-538-0504 [email protected]
Kyle Wingate Assistant Coach
Nate Barnes Assistant Coach
Rick Murdock Assistant Coach
Joe Viturale Assistant Coach
Eileen Flaherty Athletic Director
Charles Jendrysik Principal

Roster

Skater

# Player Position Year Town GP HT WT G A Pts
3 Jason Rokosz Defense 2021 - 5 - -
4 Joe Taupier Forward 2021 - 5 - -
5 Danny Buckelew (C) Defense 2020 - 5 - -
6 Alex Maggipinto Defense 2021 - 5 - -
7 Gavin Carzello (A) For/Def 2020 - 5 - -
8 Connor Fitzgerald Defense 2021 - 5 - -
9 Matt Bacon (C) Forward 2020 - 5 - -
10 Dan Bennett Forward 2022 - 5 - -
11 Nick Mee Forward 2020 - 4 - -
12 Peter Chrisanthopoulos Forward 2021 - 5 - -
14 Kevin Hosmer Forward 2022 - 5 - -
16 Matt Kotfila Forward 2022 - 4 - -
17 Tyler Kutt Forward 2022 - 4 - -
18 Aidan Fitzgerald Forward 2021 - 5 - -
20 Mike Antonellis Forward 2021 - 4 - -
22 Brandon Shuman Defense 2023 - 4 - -

Goalie

# Player Position Year Town HT WT A GA SV%
30 CJ Czarnecki Goalie 2021 - - - 0.000 0.00
33 Sean Rowbotham Goalie 2021 - - - 0.000 0.00

Team Schedule

Amelia Park Rink
2
vs
4
Gallo Ice Arena
Notes: Canalmen Classic Teddy Bear Toss
Gallo Ice Arena
Notes: Canalmen Classic Teddy Bear Toss
Dorothy Talbot Rink
Notes: Gloucester wins 3-2 in SO
Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament
Dorothy Talbot Rink
Notes: Cape Ann Savings Bank Tournament
Mass Mutual Center
Amelia Park Rink
2
vs
0

Team Standings

Team GP W L T PTS GF GA +/- L5 Win%
Minnechaug 10 7 3 0 14 40 31 9 4-1-0 0.700
Longmeadow 9 6 2 1 13 43 22 21 3-1-1 0.722
W. Springfield 10 6 4 0 12 40 29 11 3-2-0 0.600
Westfield 10 4 4 2 10 19 23 -4 2-3-0 0.500
E. Longmeadow 9 3 5 1 7 23 26 -3 3-2-0 0.389
Agawam 10 1 9 0 2 10 44 -34 0-5-0 0.100
Team GP W L T PTS GF GA +/- L5 Win%
W. Springfield 20 13 7 0 26 71 57 14 1-4-0 0.650
Minnechaug 19 11 7 1 23 69 64 5 3-1-1 0.605
Westfield 20 7 8 5 19 46 49 -3 4-1-0 0.475
E. Longmeadow 18 8 8 2 18 52 46 6 3-2-0 0.500
Longmeadow 19 7 9 3 17 64 53 11 2-3-0 0.447
Agawam 19 4 13 2 10 32 77 -45 1-4-0 0.263
Ludlow 19 3 15 1 7 50 95 -45 1-4-0 0.184
Team GP W L T PTS GF GA +/- L5 Win%
Hopkinton 20 19 1 0 38 116 34 82 5-0-0 0.950
John Paul II 21 16 2 3 35 112 28 84 3-0-2 0.833
Wachusett 19 16 1 2 34 76 29 47 5-0-0 0.895
Hanover 19 16 2 1 33 85 24 61 5-0-0 0.868
Dartmouth 20 16 3 1 33 99 26 73 3-2-0 0.825
Bedford 20 15 3 2 32 69 30 39 3-2-0 0.800
Norwell 20 14 3 3 31 96 39 57 5-0-0 0.775
Somerset Berkley 18 15 3 0 30 59 35 24 4-1-0 0.833
Cambridge 19 13 2 4 30 95 45 50 3-1-1 0.789
W. Springfield 20 13 7 0 26 71 57 14 1-4-0 0.650
Shawsheen 20 12 7 1 25 101 48 53 3-1-1 0.625
Hudson 20 11 6 3 25 61 49 12 3-2-0 0.625
Nashoba Reg. 19 10 4 5 25 79 43 36 3-0-2 0.658
Essex Tech 19 10 4 5 25 61 28 33 3-1-1 0.658
Bp. Stang 20 10 5 5 25 58 27 31 2-2-1 0.625
Nantucket 18 11 5 2 24 54 36 18 2-1-2 0.667
Marthas Vineyard 19 11 6 2 24 57 52 5 2-3-0 0.632
Minnechaug 19 11 7 1 23 69 64 5 3-1-1 0.605
Abington 18 10 5 3 23 64 54 10 3-0-2 0.639
Somerville 19 10 6 3 23 71 58 13 3-1-1 0.605
Foxboro 18 9 4 5 23 61 35 26 4-0-1 0.639
Blue Hills 19 11 8 0 22 70 60 10 3-2-0 0.579
Watertown 17 10 5 2 22 51 27 24 3-2-0 0.647
Latin Academy 18 10 6 2 22 53 43 10 4-1-0 0.611
Holliston 20 10 8 2 22 54 38 16 2-3-0 0.550
Rockland 19 10 7 2 22 53 49 1 4-1-0 0.548
Marlboro 19 9 6 4 22 54 35 19 2-2-1 0.579
Newton South 19 10 8 1 21 63 45 18 3-2-0 0.553
Silver Lake 20 10 9 1 21 52 40 12 3-2-0 0.525
Rockport/ME 20 9 8 3 21 51 49 2 2-3-0 0.525
Gr. New Bedford 19 9 8 2 20 60 51 9 2-2-1 0.526
Hamilton-Wen. 19 9 8 2 20 43 34 9 2-2-1 0.526
Algonquin 19 9 8 2 20 45 39 6 5-0-0 0.526
North Quincy 19 9 8 2 20 52 48 4 4-1-0 0.526
Lowell 19 8 7 4 20 56 58 -2 2-2-1 0.526
Northeast 19 9 9 1 19 55 52 3 3-2-0 0.500
Westfield 20 7 8 5 19 46 49 -3 4-1-0 0.475
Upper Cape Tech 19 9 10 0 18 56 57 -1 3-2-0 0.474
Leominster 19 9 10 0 18 61 74 -13 2-3-0 0.474
Swampscott 20 9 11 0 18 73 63 10 0-5-0 0.450
E. Longmeadow 18 8 8 2 18 52 46 6 3-2-0 0.500
Cohasset/Hull 20 8 10 2 18 54 60 -6 2-3-0 0.450
Longmeadow 19 7 9 3 17 64 53 11 2-3-0 0.447
Groton-Dunstable 19 7 10 2 16 67 73 -6 3-1-1 0.421
Auburn/Millbury 19 7 10 2 16 39 52 -13 2-3-0 0.421
Revere/Mald./Mat. 20 6 10 4 16 44 45 -1 2-2-1 0.400
Ashland 20 6 10 4 16 73 79 -6 2-2-1 0.400
Bourne 19 7 11 1 15 41 55 -14 1-3-1 0.395
Norton 20 7 12 1 15 55 85 -30 1-4-0 0.375
Middleboro 20 6 12 2 14 55 83 -28 1-4-0 0.350
Methuen 17 5 8 4 14 50 59 -9 1-3-1 0.412
Diman 19 5 10 4 14 56 85 -30 0-4-1 0.350
Tri-County 18 6 11 1 13 51 73 -22 0-5-0 0.361
Dracut/Tyngsboro 19 6 12 1 13 59 69 -10 1-4-0 0.342
D-S/Weston 19 6 12 1 13 54 80 -26 2-2-1 0.342
North Middlesex 16 5 8 3 13 34 53 -19 2-3-0 0.406
Mashpee/Monomoy 18 5 10 3 13 39 64 -25 2-2-1 0.361
Dennis-Yarmouth 20 5 12 3 13 39 63 -24 0-5-0 0.325
Attleboro 19 5 13 1 11 40 55 -15 1-4-0 0.289
Bellingham 20 5 14 1 11 44 87 -43 1-4-0 0.275
SS Voc-Tech 18 4 11 3 11 33 65 -32 2-1-2 0.306
Minuteman 19 5 14 0 10 52 86 -34 1-4-0 0.263
Agawam 19 4 13 2 10 32 77 -45 1-4-0 0.263
E. Bridgewater 18 4 13 1 9 35 74 -39 1-4-0 0.250
Westboro 19 4 14 1 9 41 69 -28 1-4-0 0.237
Cardinal Spellman 19 3 14 2 8 23 73 -50 1-2-2 0.211
Ludlow 19 3 15 1 7 50 95 -45 1-4-0 0.184
St. Joseph 18 2 13 3 7 34 71 -37 1-4-0 0.194
OBryant 18 3 15 0 6 47 109 -62 1-4-0 0.167
Gr. Lowell/Nash. 20 3 17 0 6 50 111 -61 1-4-0 0.150
Sacred Heart 19 2 16 1 5 29 90 -61 0-5-0 0.132
Coyle & Cassidy 18 1 14 3 5 25 106 -81 0-5-0 0.139
Wayland 19 1 18 0 2 49 139 -90 0-5-0 0.053
East Boston 15 0 15 0 0 4 94 -90 0-5-0 0.000
Lynn 20 0 20 0 0 50 187 -137 0-5-0 0.000

Tweets